The Royal Regiment Of Fusiliers Museum (Warwickshire)Call Us on 01926 491653
Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

In line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (May 2018), the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Museum (Royal Warwickshire) takes your privacy very seriously and will ensure that your personal data is safe and kept confidential.  

This document says how we obtain, store and use your personal information.

We are the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Museum (Royal Warwickshire) based on the first floor of St John’s House, Warwick, CV34 4NF.
We are a registered Charity, our charity number is: 272357

What personal information do we collect?
We collect personal data that you may provide as part of online purchases, an enquiry on the website, donations to the museum collection, Gift Aid, e-newsletter sign-ups, becoming a Museum Trustee or Volunteer, and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

CCTV
We collect CCTV images at the museum for the purposes of crime detection and prevention. The Museum operates a Code of Practice which ensures compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the management and operation of a digital CCTV system. The CCTV recording equipment is contained within a secure storage area within the museum. Access to this area is only by trained and authorised personnel. Recorded images are recorded on to a stand-alone digital recorder and retained for up to 28 days before being automatically deleted.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data.

What we do with your information?
If you gave us permission, the data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:
Send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
Informing you of museum events, activities, exhibitions that might be of interest to you
News and updates about the museum, such as via MailChimp
Other relevant communications, such as fundraising campaigns, based upon your relationship with the museum

You can opt out of any / all of our communications at any point by unsubscribing on MailChimp or by contacting us rrfmuseum@hotmail.co.uk or rrfwarksmuseum@btconnect.com

We use return email addresses to answer email enquiries we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. We will not send your data to third parties.
We analyse our visitor profiles and the data from the visitor surveys to help inform our marketing campaigns and future plans at the museum.

We keep detailed staff, volunteer and Trustee records for administrative, legal and welfare reasons.

There are some communications (object donations, financial donations, purchases) that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This would include thank you letters, goods or querying returned mail.

The lawful basis that we use for processing your Personal Data is at least one of the following:

Who we might share your information with?
We do not sell, rent or share your personal data with any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We will only share your information if:
We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court
We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites
We are working with a carefully selected partner that is carrying out Data Processing work on our behalf. RHQ RRF sends letters via the post on behalf of the museum about our fundraising activities. We only choose partners we can trust. We only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract that requires them to:

‘MailChimp’ who is the world’s largest marketing automation platform. It helps the museum to engage with our audience.

‘PayPal’ who process your payment for all online sales. Please note that you provide them with your financial information and at no stage do we have access to this information. Please read the privacy policy and terms & conditions of PayPal before sharing your data to control how your data is used.

Britannic Fire & Security Systems who maintain our CCTV operation

Thomas Cole Digital who maintain our website

The above organisations will only use your data for our purposes; they will not use it for any other reason or share it with any other organisations.

If you have Gift Aided your donation, we share your details with HMRC so we can claim the Gift Aid back.

If you become a Trustee of the Museum we will need to submit your personal details to the Charities Commission.
We will not share your personal information with other organisations without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

How we keep your information secure
We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under control from:
Unauthorised access
Improper use or disclosure
Unauthorised modification

Training
All our employees and volunteers, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data will respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data. They will receive training about GDPR, and the policies and procedures in place at the Museum. This will either be as part of induction training for new volunteers or for existing employees and volunteers extra training.

How can I access the information about me, and correction of information?
You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data.
To make the request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed.
Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.
Once we have received your request and verified proof of identity using reasonable means, you will receive a response from us within one calendar month of the time of receipt of the request. You will receive copies of information we hold on you in an appropriate format. For example if you applied electronically it will be in a commonly used electronic format, such as a pdf. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.
Requests should be sent to:
Fusilier Museum
St John’s House
Warwick, CV34 4NF
Email: rrfmuseum@hotmail.co.uk or rrfwarksmuseum@btconnect.com

At any time you may request that we stop writing to you or you can ask us to update your records. Please email your request to rrfmuseum@hotmail.co.uk or rrfwarksmuseum@btconnect.com

The right to be forgotten
Individuals have the right to be forgotten and can request the erasure of personal data when:

We can refuse to comply with a request for erasure where the personal data is processed for the following reasons:

Should you wish to complain or discuss the way that we are handling your information, please contact rrfmuseum@hotmail.co.uk or rrfwarksmuseum@btconnect.com

You can also seek further advice from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

Social Media sites
We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook and Twitter). Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Links to other websites
Our website has links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you follow a link to other websites you will need to read their privacy and cookies policy.

Changes to our privacy notice
We regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on this page on our museum website, and will apply from the time we post them. We will also usually publicise substantial changes via other formats, such as social media. This privacy notice was introduced in March 2018.

How to contact us
If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:
By email to rrfmuseum@hotmail.co.uk or rrfwarksmuseum@btconnect.com
Or write to Fusilier Museum
St John’s House
Warwick, CV34 4NF
Tel: 01926 491653


 

Cookies

The website uses cookies to enhance user experience and improve performance. This policy explains what cookies are, which cookies we use and how you can manage cookies on your computer or device.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Chrome) on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies serve many different purposes such as keeping track of what you have in your shopping basket and allowing us to monitor visits to this website for analytic purposes.

You can browse the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Museum (Royal Warwickshire) website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself or your location.

What cookies do we use and why?
The website uses:
Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Functional cookies
They are used to remember customer selections and preferences that change the way a site looks and behaves. The website will be able to remember choices you make, for instance about the language.

Anonymous analytical cookies
We use Google Analytics to collect information about site usage and performance. It can analyse the number of visits to the site, page views, and how long users spend on the site. This helps us better understand our users and their needs so that we can continue to improve the services we provide. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individuals. The data can be viewed only by Google, Thomas Cole Digital who maintains the website and selected staff at the museum.

Managing cookies
Most web browsers allow you to control how your device uses cookies. Either by enabling or disabling cookies or deleting cookies already stored. Please refer to your browsers online help files for instructions on how to manage cookies in this way.

For further information about how to disable cookies in different browsers, visit
https://www.aboutcookies.org/

To opt out of Google Analytic cookies across all websites visit
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Consent
Having provided a description of which cookies we use and what purpose they serve alongside methods for controlling these, it is understood you (the user) has the necessary information to decide how you wish to continue to use our website. Continued use of the website is accepted as your consent to our usage of cookies. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
If you do not consent to our use of cookies you can continue to use the site with cookies disabled, but some features may not work correctly.